Performance Audit, Direct Taxes

   
 

PERFORMANCE AUDIT REPORTS PRINTED IN THE C & AGs AUDIT REPORT ON DIRECT TAXES REVENUE AUDIT

C&AGs Audit Report- 7 of 2006 (Direct Taxes) 
Review on Efficiency of summary assessment scheme and process of selection of cases for scrutiny 

Sl. No.

Name of the Assessee

CAGs Para No.

1.

Universal Cable Ltd., Kol II

1.17.2

2.

Braithwaite Burn & Jessop Constn. Co. Ltd. Kol-I

1.20.2

3.

Hindustan Motors Ltd., Kol II

1.20.2

4.

M/s Orient Paper Industries, Kol II

1.20.2

5.

M/s Gadnieli India Ltd, Kol I

1.19.2

6.

M/s Fabrooth India Ltd., Kol IV

1.19.2

7.

M/s Century Enka Ltd. Kol II

1.17.2

8.

M/s Peerless Hotels Ltd., Kol II

1.20.2

9.

M/s S.B.L. Industries Ltd., Kol I

1.22.2

10.

M/s Universal Industrial Fund Ltd., Kol - II

1.32.2

 Review on Search & Seizure Operation 

Sl. No.

Name of the Assessee

CAGs Para No.

1.

Rajendra Kr. Bachhawat, CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.19

2.

M/s Gujral Resturants & Hotels,  -Do -

2.4.20

3.

Mohanlal Agarwal, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.1

4.

Bhupinder Singh Gujral, CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.1

5.

Mohanlal Agarwal, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

6.

Sushil Kumar Mohta, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

7.

Sanjoy Bagaria, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

8.

Sushil Kr. Sureka, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

9.

Mahadeo Jute & Industries Ltd. CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

10.

Jagatdal Jute & Industries Ltd. CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

11

Arun Kr. Bajoria, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

12

Mahalaya Investment Co. Pvt. Ltd, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

13

Omprakash Agarwal, CIT, Siliguri

2.4.45

14

G.B. Enterprises (Transport) Pvt. Ltd., CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.45

15

Hooghly Mills Co. Ltd, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

16

Md. Ali, CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.45

17

Md. Sohrab, CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.45

18

T.S. Roadways (P) Ltd.

2.4.45

19

Twinderjeet Singh (P) Ltd. CIT, C-II, Kol.

2.4.45

20

Rameswar Nursing (P) Ltd.

2.4.45

21

Iswar Das Tolani, CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.45

22

Mohanlal Tolani, CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.45

23

Kishor Kanjee, CIT, C-III, Kol

2.4.45

24

Jethmal Bhantia, CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.45

25

Sushil Kr. Mohta, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

26

Iswar Das Tolari, CIT, C-II, Kol

2.4.45

27

Bharat Lab Industries, CIT, C-III, Kol

2.4.45

28

Bhanwarlal Jajodia,             - Do -

2.4.45

29

Premier India Bearing Ltd., CIT, C-III, Kol

2.4.45

30

Mohanlal Agarwal, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

31

Jugol Kishore Bhagat, CIT, C-I, Kol

2.4.45

32

Twinderjeet Singh Gujral

2.4.45

33

Gujral Resturants & Hotels Ltd.

2.4.45

C&AGs Audit Report-10of 2006(Direct Taxes)  
Performance Audit of the Assessment Information System(AST) of the Income Tax Department
 

C&AGs Audit Report-13of 2005(Direct Taxes)
Review on Effectiveness of administration and implementation of selected deduction and allowances

1

(i)        M/s Bilaspur Castings Ltd.
(ii)
       M/s Dunlop India
(iii)
      M/s Kothari Global Ltd.

Para 2.14.4

2

(i)        M/s Advanced Medicare & Research Institute Ltd
(ii)
       M/s.Ambuja Cement Eastern Ltd.
(iii)
      M/s West Bengal Handloom & Power Loom .Development Corporation Ltd.
(iv)
      M/s. Hindustan Copper Limited

2.14.36

3

(i)        M/s MCCPTA India Corpn.(P) Ltd.
(ii)
       M/s Texprint Overseas Ltd. 

2.14.14

4

(i)        M/s S.B.I. Home Finance Ltd
(ii)
       M/S Birla DLW Ltd..

 

5

(i)      M/s.ABN AMRO Bank NV
(ii)     M/s Ispat Profiles India Ltd.

(i)      M/s East Coast Distributors
(ii)     M/s H.K. Industries (P) Ltd.
(iii)    South East Asia Marine Engg. Construction Co. Ltd.
(iv)    M/s Black Magic Motion Picture (P) Ltd.
(v)     M/s Varun Vinimoy (P) Ltd.
(vi)     M/s. Philips Carbon Black Ltd.
(vii)    M/s Simplex Projects Ltd.
(viii)   M/s Moran Tea Co.(P) Ltd.

(i)      M/s West Bengal Industrial Development Corporation Ltd.
(ii)     M/s Worthy Plywoods Ltd.
(iii)    M/s Cadworld infosysystem (p) Ltd.

(i)      M/s. I.T.C. Ltd.
(ii)     M/s Rajpath Contractors & Engineers Ltd.
(iii)    M/s. North India Wires Ltd.
(iv)    M/s Vally Abrasives Ltd
(v)     M/s Eldine Electro System 

(i)     M/s R.D.B. Industries Ltd.
(ii)    M/s. Kamal Packaging (p) Ltd.

(i)     M/s I.T.C. Ltd
(ii)    M/s. Tata Tea Ltd. 

(i)     M/s. New Kenilworth Hotel Ltd.
(ii)    M/s Parikh Inn (P) Ltd.
(iii)   M/s. East India Hotel
(iv)   M/s Peerless Hotel Ltd. 

M/s Sri Buddhadev Dasgupta

2.14.27

 

-do-

 

 


2.14.28

 

 2.14.37

 

 

2.14.40


2.15.6


2.16.6

 

 2.17.7

6

(i)       M/s Vesuvius India Ltd.
(ii)
      M/s Rungta Mines Ltd.
(iii)
     M/s. Sicpa India Ltd.
(iv)
     M/s. Paharpur Cooling Tower Ltd.
(v)
      M/s East India Hotel Ltd
(vi)
     Amrit Feeds Ltd. 

(i)     M/s Home Trust Housing Finance Company Ltd.
(ii)    M/s Ananda Bazar Patrika
(iii)   M/s Stylographics (P) Ltd.

2.18.2

 

 
2.25.5

2.14.27

 Review on Administration and implementation of Double Taxation Avoidance Agreement

C&AGs Audit Report 13 of 2004 (Direct Taxes)
Operation of the scheme of taxation   of companies under special provisions of IT Act (Sec 115JA/JB)

 

1

(i)M/s. Karanchand Thapar & Brothers Ltd
(ii)M/s Alliance Mills.
(iii) B.B. Forging (Pvt.) Ltd.
(iv) Hindustan National Glass & Industries Ltd.
(v) HPL Cogeneration Ltd. 

(i) M/s Ispat Industries Ltd.
(ii) M/s. SNL Bearing Ltd.
(iii) M/s VXL Landis & Gyr. Ltd.
(iv) M/s Ispat Industries Ltd
(v) M/s West Bengal Elec. Ind. Development Ltd
(vi) M/s Nicco Corporation Ltd.
(vii) M/s. gestener India Ltd.
(viii) M/s Sumit Usha Martin Finance Ltd.
(ix) M/s NICCO UCO Alliance Credit Ltd.
(x) .M/s NICCO UCO Alliance Credit Ltd. (00-01)
(xi) M/s Century Enka Ltd.
(xii) M/s. Indian container Leasing Co. Ltd.
(xiii) M/s Balmer Lawrie & CO. Ltd.
(xiv) M/s Century Enka Ltd.
(xv) M/s Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.
(xvi) M/s United Bank of India.
(xvii) M/s Janpath Investment & Holding Ltd.
(xviii) M/s Balmer Lawrie & Co. Ltd.
(xix) M/s Indian Container Leasing Co. Ltd.
(xx) M/s. Century Enka Ltd.
(xxi) M/s Indian Aluminium Co. Ltd.
(xxii) M/s United Bank of India
(xxiii) M/s Cookson India Ltd.
(xxiv) M/s Timken India Ltd.
(xxv) M/s United Bank of India
(xxvi) M/s Simco Telecommunication (South Asia) Ltd.
(xxvii) M/s Tata Karf Engineering Ltd.
(xxviii) M/s Tata Metaliks Ltd.
(xxix) M/s M/s Timken India Ltd.
(xxx) M/s IMC Ltd.
(xxxi) M/s Philips India Ltd.
(xxxii) M/s Philips carbon Black Ltd.
(xxxiii) M/s IBP Co. Ltd.
(xxxiv) M/s SPL Ltd.
(xxxv) M/s Jenson & Nicholson (India) Ltd.
 

1.4.6

 

 

1.4.8

 

Impact of Apollo Tyres
1) M/s Peerless General Financial and Investment Co. Ltd.

1.4.27

2

1) Khaitan Exims & Services (P) Ltd.
2) Esjay commercial Ltd.
3) Misrilal Mines (P) Ltd.
4) RSR Credits & Investment (P) Ltd.
5) Shri Ram Needle Bearing Industries Ltd.
6) Comphotoset India (P) Ltd.
7) Simco Telecommunication (South Asia) Ltd.
8) Sri Raghunath Steel Industries (P) Ltd.
9) Rameswara Nursing Home (P) Ltd.
10) EIH Ltd.
11) Trishul Development (P) Ltd.
12) Ajay Jain (P) Ltd.
13) Nightingale Diagnostic & Eye Care Research Centre (P) Ltd.
14) Kwality Ice Cream (I) Ltd.
15) Tatanagar Wire Ropes (P) Ltd.
16) Tatanagar Wire Ropes (P) Ltd.
17) Tatanagar Wires Ropes (P) Ltd.
18) Selvel Media Services (P) Ltd.
19) ENN Financial Services Ltd
20) N.R. International (P) Ltd.
21) S.B.P. Tankers (P) Ltd.
22) Apeejay Development (P) Ltd.
23) Apeejay Surendra Park Hotel
24) Apeejay Surrendra Park Hotel
25) Haldiram Bhujiawala
26) J.J.H. Industries Ltd.

1) AMI Computer (I) Ltd.
2) The Gillapukri Tea & Industries Ltd.
3) Assam Brook Ltd.
4) Basanti Properties (P) Ltd.
5) Hirise Merchants (P) Ltd.
6) Tatanagar Wire Ropes (P) Ltd
7) Tatanagar Wire Ropes (P) Ltd.
8) Sea Hawk (I) Pvt. Ltd. 

1) Madhya Bharat Paper Ltd.
2) Makaibari Tea & Trading Co. (P) Ltd.
3) Ripley & Co. Ltd. 

1) (a) M/s Green Ply Industries Ltd.
    (b) M/s Green Ply Industries Ltd.
2) M/s Alcoa Ace Industrial Chemicals Ltd
3) M/s Devine Forging Ltd.
4) M/s Tata Korf Engineering Services Ltd
5) M/s Burdwan Iron & Steel Co.(P) Ltd.
6) M/s Arpita Agro Products (P) Ltd.
7) M/s Arpita Agro Products (P) Ltd.
8) M/s. A.K. Auto Agency (P) Ltd.
9) M/s. Nicco Corporation Ltd.
10) M/s Ispat Industries Ltd.
11) M/s. Peerless Shipping & Oil Field Services Ltd.
12) M/s Rossell Industries Ltd.
13) M/s. Norben Tea and Exports Ltd.
14) M/s. Burdwan Iron & Steel CO.(P) Ltd.
15) Tirupati Refrigeration Pvt. Ltd.
16) Assam Brook Ltd., 1999-00
17) Assam Brook Ltd., 2000-01
18) Assam Brook Ltd., 1997-98
19) Golden Fiscal Resources (P) Ltd.
20) Quality Tea Producing CO. Ltd.
21) M/s Bee Pee Jay Finance
22) Ambari Tea Co.Ltd.
23) M/s Hanuman Tea Co. Ltd.
24) M/s. Rapti Leasing Ltd.,
25) M/s. Braithwaite Burn & Jessop Construction Co. Ltd.
26) M/s Vishnu Sugar Mills Ltd., 1998-99
27) M/s Vishnu Sugar Mills Ltd., 2001-02
28) M/s Ganapati Sugar Industrial Ltd.
29) West Bengal Electronics Industry Development Corporation Ltd.
30) Philips India Ltd.

1) A.B.C. Consultants (P) Ltd.
2) Makaibari Kansi Tea Estate (P) Ltd.
3) The Calcutta Chemical Co. Ltd.
4) Exide Industries Ltd.
5) The Indian Wood Products Co. Ltd.
6) A.P.M. Industries Ltd.
7) M/s. E.I.H Ltd.,
8) Phillips Carbon Black Ltd. 

1) Vivekananda Forging India (P) Ltd.
2) Vinson Trade & Commerce Pvt. Ltd.
3) Stitchwell Export Pvt. Ltd.
4) Rich Hold Estate & Leasing (P) Ltd
5) Alpha Overseas International Pvt. Ltd. 

1) Subhas Pipes Ltd
2) Concast Ispat Ltd.
3) J.F.C. Business Ltd.
4) Bata India Ltd.
5) Exide Industries Ltd.
6) Asiatic Gases Co. Ltd.
7) Siemens metering Ltd.
8) Duncan .Industries Ltd.
9) B.C.L. Financial Services Ltd.
10) The Grob Tea Co. Ltd.
11) Rahima Land & Tea Co. Ltd.
12) Chamong Tea Exports Ltd.
13) Roopacherra Tea Co. Ltd
14) The India Wood Products Ltd.
15) Allahabad Bank
16) Vinson Trade & Commerce (P) Ltd.
17) Vivekananda Forging India (P) Ltd.
18) Richhold Properties (P) Ltd., 2000-01
19) Richhold Properties (P) Ltd.
20) Richhold Enclagve & Finances Pvt. Ltd.
21) Alpha Overseas International Pvt. Ltd.
22) Visuvius India Ltd.
23) Bengal Ambuja Housing Development Ltd.
24) Albert David Ltd.
25) North City Diagnostic Research Centre (P) Ltd.,
26) Varjety Vincom (P) Ltd.
27) The Calcutta Chemicals Ltd.
28) Colama Commercial Co. Ltd.
29) Gaurav Lederwaren  (P) Ltd.
30) Medak Rubber Ltd.
31) Subhash Pipes Ltd.
32) Concast Ispat Ltd.
33) Asiatic Gases Ltd.
34) Siemens Metering Ltd.
35) Duncan Industries Ltd.
36) BCL Financial Services Ltd.
37) The Grob Tea Co. Ltd.
38) Chamong Tea Export (P) Ltd.
39) Indian Wood Products Ltd.
40) Bata India Ltd.
41) Vinson Trade & Commerce Ltd.
42) Alpha Overseas Ltd.
43) Bengal Ambuja Housing Development Ltd.
44) Albert David Ltd.
45) North City Diagnostic Research Ltd.
46) Varjety Vincom (P) Ltd.
47) Calcutta Chemicals Co. Ltd.
48) Colama Commercial Co. Ltd.
49) Medak Rubber Ltd. 

1) Asiatic Gases Ltd.
2) Stichwell Ex ports Ltd.
3) Chamong Tea Exports
4) Roopchera Tea Co. Ltd.
5) Balmer Lawrie Ltd.
6) Allahabad Bank
7) Sicpa (I) Ltd.
8) Ganges Rope Co. Ltd.
9) Gourav International Ltd.
10) Gourav International Ltd. 

1) M/s Exide Industries Ltd.
2) M/s Kajriwal & Company Stock Brooking Service Pvt. Ltd

1) Exide Industries Ltd.
2) Exide Industries Ltd.
3) Exide Industries Ltd.
4) Indian Container leasing Co. Ltd.,
5) Kesoram Industries Ltd.
6) Jenson & Nicholson (India) Ltd. 

1) Hindusthan National Glass & Industries Ltd.
2) BSA Finance & Industries Ltd.
3) Ambuja Cement Eastern Ltd. 

1) South East Asia Engineering & Construction Ltd.
2) Tata Korf Engineering Services Ltd.
3) M/s United Bank of India
4) M/s Birla Home Finance Ltd.
5) M/s Timken India Ltd.
6) M/s India Steamship Co. Ltd.
7) M/s Radiant advertising & Marketing India (Pvt.) Ltd.
8) M/s. Tata Ryerson Ltd.
9) M/s. Ambuja Cement Eastern Ltd.
10) M/s. Marino Panel Products Ltd.
11) M/s Hindusthan National Glass & Industries Ltd.
12) M/s SPL Ltd.
13) M/s. Hindusthan National Glass & Industries
14) M/s. UCO Bank 

1) M/s Coal India Ltd
2) M/s Coal India Ltd.
3) M/s Coal India Ltd.
4) Somdatt Enterprise ltd.
5) Darjeeling Jalpaiguri Tea Co.
6) M/s. I.B.P. Co. Ltd.

1) Derek O Brien & Associates (P) Ltd.. 

1) The Hooghly Mills Co. Ltd.
2) M/s Century Enka Ltd.
3) M/s Century Enka Ltd.
4) M/s Janpath Investments and Holdings Ltd. 

1) Surrendra Overseas Ltd 

1) M/s Century Enka Ltd.
2) M/s Century Enka Ltd.
3) M/s Century Enka Ltd.

1) M/s. Hatigar Tea Estate Ltd 

1) Hindustan motors Ltd.
2) Hatigar Tea Estate Ltd.
3) Hatigar Tea Estate Ltd.
4) Hatigar Tea Estate Ltd. 

1) IOCEE Exports Ltd.
2) IMC Ltd.
3) Graphite India Ltd.
4) Pahargoomiah Exports Ltd.
5) Himalaya granite Ltd.
6) Himalaya Granite Ltd.
7) IOCEE Exports Ltd. 

1) CCE Software (P) Ltd. 

1) Chakla Agro Engineers (P) Ltd.
2) Konsaf Foam (P) Ltd.
3) Hysin System Ltd.
4) Rishi Development (P) Ltd.
5) OM Credit (P) Ltd.
6) United Bank of India
7) United Bank of India
8) Books & Allied (P) nLtd.
9) Baba Bhootnath Cold Storage
10) AAmlagora Cold Storage
11) Bhola Sankar Cold Storage
12) Delta Fabrics(P) Ltd. 

1) M/s Shyam Sel Ltd.
2) United Bank of India
3) M/s Hindusthan Steel Works Construction Ltd.
4) M/s Shyam Sel Ltd. 

1) SNL Bearing (P) Ltd.
2) Kansaf Foam (P) Ltd.
3) Simul barie Tea Co.(P) ltd.
4) Duroplus India (P) Ltd.
5) United Bank of India
6) United Bank of India
7) Capital Fuel Co.(P) Ltd.
8) Timklen India Ltd.
9) Bhola Sankar Cold Storage
10) Bhola Sankar Storage
11) Investment Research & Information services Ltd.
12) Delta fabrics (P) Ltd.
13) Mariono Papel Products Ltd.

1.4.28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1.4.28

 

 

 


1.4.28

 
1.4.35

 

1.4.35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.4.18

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.4.18

 

 

1.4.18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.4.18

 

 

 

 

1.4.18


1.4.5

 

 


1.4.5

 

1.4.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.4.5

 

 

1.4.5

1.4.10

 

 
1.4.10

1.4.10

 

1.4.10

1.4.10

 

 

 

 

 

 

1.4.10

 Assessment of business of Civil Construction

 

1) Ashiana Housing & Finance (India) Ltd. 

1) CAB Engineering Pvt. Ltd.
2) CCAP Ltd.
3) Dalmiya Constructions Pvt. Ltd.
4) M.K. Roy & Bros.
5) Abinash Industrial Construction
6) Mohanlal Jain
7) Eastern Energy Technology(P) Ltd.
8) M/s Display Circle
9) Atlanties Road Ways & Allied Agency
10) L.K.I. Construction (P) Ltd
11) Civil Foundation Construction Co. Ltd.
12) D.R. Steel Construction Co.(P) Ltd.
13) M/s. Maheshwari Enterprise
14) Kalna Engineering Co.
15) Sehgal Construction 

1) Daasgupta Associates
2) MAA Tara Construction
3) Sri Ajoy Saha
4) Durgapur Enterprise
5) M/s. G.C. Ghosh
6) M/s. Choudhury Construction
7) Bijoy Chandra Ghosh
8) Bansal Construction
9) Ruben Kr. Paul
10) M/s. G.S. Enterprise
11) Mir Azam Khan 

1) Turnkey International Ltd. 

1) M/s. Rehabilitation Industrial Corporation Ltd. 

1) M/s. Hindustan Steel Works Construction Ltd. 

1) M/s. Bengal Ambuja Housing Development Ltd. 

1) Sahara India Commercial Corporation Ltd.  

1) Unit Construction Company Ltd. 

1) Associated Construction & Consultancy 

1) (i)KND Engineering Technologies Ltd.
    (ii) 1. Simplex Concrete Piles Ltd.
2)  Adhunik Infrastructure (P) Ltd.
3) Nicecon
4) M/s. India Docking & Engineering  

1) M/s. Bridges & Roof Co.(India) Ltd.
2) Sri Pinaki Roy
3) M/s Hindustan Steel Works Construction Ltd. 

1) Sanjib Ghatak
2) Arup Gupta
3) Arup Gupta
4) Chandan Kr. Hazra
5) Taraknath Mukherjee
6) Gajananda Singh
7) AEICHEM Engineering Works
8) M/s. Choudhury Construction
9) M/s. Choudhury Construction
10) M/s. Chowdhury Construction
11) M/s. Chowdhury Construction
12) Burdwan Young Engineering Co.Op.Society Ltd.
13) Asim Dutta Banik & Co.
14) Anandamoyee Construction
15) Bibi Sagira
16) M/s. L&I Enterprise
17) Asim Kr. Karfa
18) M/s. Kalhana Engineering Co.
19) C.M. Enterprise
20) M/s. Cement Construction
21) Susanta Chakraborty
22) Prasanta Kumar Sinha
23) Armstrong Samanta
24) Arnab Samanta
25) M/s. Simplex Projects Ltd.
26) M/s. Builcon Construction Pvt. Ltd. 

Assessment of Private Schools, Colleges and Coaching Centres
1) M/s Rehabilitation Industries Corporation Ltd.
2) M/s. Bengal Ambuja Housing Development Ltd.
3) M/s. Mantu Housing Projects 

1) D.A.V. Model School

1) Ambuja Educational Institute
2) Mohta Educational Society 

1) M.P. Birla Foundation Educational Society 

1) M.P. Birla Foundation Educational Society
2) South Point School
3) St. Thomas School
4) Birla Educational Trust

1) Sri Gobindadeo Educational Institute
2) Sri Hari OM Educational Institution
3) Sree Education Society
4) Shri Venkateswar Educational Institute
5) B.D. Memorial Institute 

1) Sukrity Education Society
2) Somany Education Trust 

1) Birla Educational Trust
2) Birla Educational Institution
3) Vidya Mandir Society
4) M.P. Birla Foundation Education Society 

1) South Point High School
2) South Point High School
3) M.P. Birla Educational Society
4) Patt Memorial School
5) St. James School

2.13.1

2.18.1

 

 

 

 

 

 


2.19

 

 

 

 


2.20.3

2.21.4

2.22.2

2.24.2

2.26.1

2.26.2

2.27.1

2.27.1

 

 

2.31.1

 

2.34

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


2.40.1

 

3.19

3.21.4
 

3.27.2

 

 

3.28.3

 



3.28.4


3.28.4

 


3.29.5